Home > News & Annoucement > WORK PERMIT APPLICATION FOR SKILL LABOUR
WORK PERMIT APPLICATION FOR SKILL LABOUR
Images/Blog/YVSGs895-Slide2.JPG
Posted by ckcoth On Thu 20 Jun, 2019
Like

WORK PERMIT APPLICATION FOR SKILL LABOUR
 

PLACE TO CONTACT

• An enterprise located in Bangkok, contact the Office of Foreign Workers Administration

2nd Floor, Department of Employment, Ministry Of Labour, Mitr-maitri Road, Din Daeng, Bangkok

-An enterprise located in other province, contact the Provincial Employment Office in the province that the enterprise located.

• Website: wp.doe.go.th

 

TYPES OF APPLICATION FORMS

W.P.1: APPLICATION FOR A WORK PERMIT Is for alien workers who have never applied for Work Permit before, or for those who want to reapply for the Work Permit due to its expiry.

• The applicant should have a residence in the kingdom of Thailand or have permission to temporarily stay in the kingdom of Thailand under the immigration law (only NON-IMMIGRANT Visa).

W.P.3: APPLICATION FOR A WORK PERMIT Is for the employers to apply for a Work Permit for their aliens before those workers enter the kingdom of Thailand. In case receiving the letter of approval for Work Permit, the employer sends that letter to a foreigner in order to apply for a Non-Immigrant visa from the Royal Thai Embassy. Then the foreigner has to enter the Kingdom in order to apply for a Work Permit with documents which specified in that letter within 30 days from the day of picking up the approval letter.

W.P.4: APPLICATION FOR SUBSTITUTION OF WORK PERMIT Is for those whose Work Permit is materially damaged or lost. The Work Permit holders must apply for a substitute Permit within 15 days from the day of the knowledge of such damage or loss.

WP.5: APPLICATION FOR WORK PERMIT RENEWAL Is for the Work Permit holder whose Work Permit is going to expire but wish to continue work as stated in the Work Permit. The applicant should extend VISA before renewing Work Permit. And Work Permit must be renewed before it expires.

W.P.6: APPLICATION FOR CHANGING WORK OR LOCALITY OF WORK OR WORKPLACE Is for the Work Permit holders who wish to change or add and type of work or locality of work or workplace.

W.P.10: APPLICATION FOR INFORMING TO ENGAGE IN THE WORK WHICH IS OF NECESSITY AND URGENCY FOR THE PERIOD NOT LONGER THAN 15 DAYS Is for alien workers who enter the kingdom of Thailand to engage in the work, which is of necessity or urgency for the period not longer than 15 days.

- APPLICATION FOR CHANGING DETAILS IN WORK PERMIT: APPLICATION FOR INFORMING TO CHANGE THE DETAILS Is for alien workers change name - surname, nationality, signature, and address /or company/ enterprise change any information according to the government declaration, and addition of a type of business.

 

PROCESSING TIME After the application completed, the process will finish within 7 working days. QUALIFICATIONS OF FOREIGNER FOR WORK PERMIT APPLICATION

1. Having a residence in the Kingdom or having permission to stay in the Kingdom temporarily under Immigration Law (only NON-IMMIGRANT VISA is acceptable)

 2. Must not be a person who lacks qualification or prohibited feature as below conditions:

- Having the knowledge and/or skills to perform the work as stated in the application for a Work Permit

- Not being insane or mentally sick, suffering from Leprosy, Tuberculosis, Drug Addiction, Alcoholism, Elephantitus and third stage of Syphilis.

- Never having been imprisoned for violation of the Immigration Law or the Working of Foreign Act at least one year prior to the date of application.

3. Must not work in occupation and profession which prohibits a foreigner to engage as the following:

3.1 Manual work

3.2 Work in agriculture, animal husbandry, forestry or fishery excluding specialized work in each particular branch or farm supervision

3.3 Bricklaying, carpentry or other construction works

3.4 Wood carving

3.5 Driving mechanically propelled carried or driving non-mechanically-propelled vehicle, excluding international aircraft piloting

3.6 Shop attendance

3.7 Auction

3.8 Supervising, auditing or giving service in accountancy excluding internal auditing on occasions

3.9 Cutting or polishing jewelry

3.10 Haircutting, hairdressing or beauty treatment

3.11 Cloth weaving by hand

3.12 Weaving of mate or making products from reeds, rattan, hemp, straw or bamboo pellicle

3.13 Making of Sa paper by hand

3.14 Lacquer ware making

3.15 Making of Thai musical instruments

3.16 Niello ware making

3.17 Making of products from gold, silver or gold-copper alloy

3.18 ronze ware making

3.19 Making of Thai dolls

3.20 Making of mattress or quilt blanket

3.21 Alms bowls casting

3.22 Making of silk products by hand

3.23 Casting of Buddha images

3.24 Knifemaking

3.25 Making of paper of cloth umbrella

3.26 Shoemaking

3.27 Hat-making

3.28 Brokerage or agency excluding brokerage or agency in the international trade business

3.29 Engineering work in the civil engineering branch concerning designing and calculation, organization, research, planning, testing, construction supervision or advising excluding specialized work

3.30 Architectural work concerning designing, drawing of plan, estimating, construction directing or advising

3.31 Garments-making

3.32 Pottery or ceramic ware making

3.33 Cigarette making by hand

3.34 Guide or conducting sightseeing tours

3.35 Street vending

3.36 Type-setting of Thai characters by hand

3.37 Drawing and twisting silk-thread by hand

3.38 Office or secretarial work

3.39 Legal or lawsuit services

 

CRITERIA FOR CONSIDERATION FOR WORK PERMISSION

1. The national security of the country in views of politic, religion, economy, and society.

2. The occupational opportunity of Thais and the demand for foreign workers as necessary for country development.

3. The benefits from granting work permission in particular occupations to foreigners, such as a large amount of foreign currencies brought by foreign investors for investment and spend in Thailand, employment opportunities for a number of Thais, and skill enhancement of Thais which acquired from technology transferring by foreigners.

 CRITERIA PRESCRIBING NUMBER OF WORK PERMIT ISSUANCE

1. The employers whose business has a registered paid-up capital of not less than 2 million

baht. Work Permit shall be issued to an alien worker for every two-million baht investment /or the overseas registered employers who perform business in Thailand with an investment of capital from overseas of not less than 3 million Baht; Work Permit shall be issued to an alien worker for every three-million Baht investment. For the aliens who are married to Thai nationals and have a marriage certificate and cohabit as husband or wife, the amount of investment capital required in order to receive a Work Permit shall be reduced to half of the amount prescribed above. The number of alien workers to be granted Work Permit shall not be more than ten people. The employers whose business has a registered paid-up capital of not less than 2 million baht. Work Permit shall be issued to an alien worker for every two-million baht investment /or the overseas registered employers who perform business in Thailand with an investment of capital from overseas of not less than 3 million Baht; Work Permit shall be issued to an alien worker for every three-million Baht investment. For the aliens who are married to Thai

nationals and have a marriage certificate and cohabit as husband or wife, the amount of investment capital required in order to receive a Work Permit shall be reduced to half of the amount prescribed above. The number of alien workers to be granted Work Permit shall not be more than ten people. /OR

2. The employers whose business have paid up capital of minimum 2 million Baht / or the

employers who have overseas registered and perform the business in the Kingdom with not less than 3 million Baht of overseas capital, which have the below qualifications,

the number of alien workers are granted as necessity and suitability:

(a) Alien workers who can use technology which Thai nationals cannot perform or

where there is a shortage of Thai worker. However, there shall be a technology

transfer to at least 2 Thai nationals with the time limit.

(b) Alien workers who possess expertise to accomplish the work in a limited

timeframe project.

(c) Alien workers who work in entertainment business with a temporary contract.

(d) Paying tax revenue at least 3 million Baht in previous year.

(e) Performing export business and bringing foreign currencies into Thailand at

least 30 million Baht in previous year.

(f) Performing tourism business which brought at least 5,000 foreign tourists into

Thailand in previous year.

(g) Employing at least 100 Thai workers. /OR

 

3. The alien work for a foundation, association or other nonprofit organizations, which

create benefits to society as a whole. /OR

4. For the aliens who work with and have certified letters from central or regional or

local government offices, state enterprises and public organizations under Public

Organization Act which identifies name, position and duration of work. /OR

5. Others which is defined in the Criteria for the Consideration for Work Permit

Issuance B.E.2552

Remark the minimum salary requirements prescribed by the Immigration Rule shall be included in consideration.

VALIDITY OF WORK PERMIT

1. A Work Permit is issued for 2 year period and may be renewed every two year thereafter

2. An authorized official may grant a work period according to the necessity of work,

but for not later than 2 year

RESTRICTION ON WORK PERMIT

1. Alien must keep the Work Permit on himself or at the place of work during working hours.

2. In case the foreign worker change the employer, he/she has to notify the Immigration

Bureau of such change and request to continue for staying in Thailand with the new employer or the foreign worker has to travel out of the Kingdom of Thailand in order to apply for a new non-immigrant visa from Royal Thai Embassy abroad. After entering to the Kingdom, then apply for a new Work Permit (Form WP.1) before the expiry date of visa.

3.Alien must perform to work in a job which is permitted in the Work Permit. If a holder needs to work for the other job or location or work place, a holder must be permitted by the Registrar before working. Whoever abuses the Law will be imprisoned not exceeding five years or fined or both.

4.Work Permit renewal require extended VISA before expiry. The expired permits cannot be extended. 5.Changing name, surname, nationality and address of applicant or name of company/ enterprise must notify to the registrar immediately.

6. The employer is not allowed to employ the foreigner worker who does not have the

Work Permit or employ them to engage in the work that its job description or condition is different from the job description or condition specified in the Work Permit. The

violator shall be liable to be fine not exceeding 100,000 Baht.

 

WARNING

In case the document submitted for Work Permit application is found to be false information or in contradiction with the fact, the applicant or authorized person shall be prosecuted with forgery of a document and giving false statement to the official, under the Criminal Code of Thailand, Section 137, 264 and 268

THE MINIMUM SALARY REQUIREMENTS

prescribed by the Immigration Rule were updated on November 25, 2008 and are

 

Country

Minimum salary

1.Australia, Canada, Europe (except Russia), Japan, USA 

50,000 baht/month

2.Hong Kong, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan 

45,000 baht/month

3. Other Asian Countries not listed, Central and South America, Eastern Europe, Mexico, Turkey, Russia, South Africa

35,000 baht/month

4.Africa (except South Africa), Burma, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam 

25,000 baht/month

Work Permit Service

Extension work permit service

Cancel work permit service

Categories :
comments for this topic (0)
Prev 1 Next